Outline of the procedure for entry to Japan

Entry of a foreigner to Japan

1.A foreigner comes to Japan with a passport and a visa.
2.The foreigner who arrives at a seaport or airport at which he or she enters or departs from
Japan applies for the landing. At this chance he or she has to offer personal identity information (a fingerprint and photograph of the face ).
3.The immigration officer examines to accept the landing of the foreigner by a passport, a
visa and an emigration and immigration record card (called the ED card ).
4.When the landing is admitted, the immgration officer affix a seal of the shore leave in
the passport of the foreigner. In New Chitose (Sapporo ) Airport, Narita Airport, Haneda
Airport, central part (Nagoya) Airport, Kansai (Osaka ) Airport, Hiroshima Airport and
Fukuoka Airport, a residence card(*1 ) is issued to the foreigner who became the
medium-and-long term resident.
< *1 >The residence card is issued for a medium-and-long term resident in case of
permission of landing, the change of the residence status, the renewal of the residence
period or others.


The status of residence and the period of residence

1.A foreigner who hopes for entry in Japan performs the application of the visa
beforehand as a general rule in the Japan Embassy having jurisdiction over the place of
residence of the foreigner or a passport issuance countries and regions or the consulate general.
2.As of December, 2014, visa waiver measures are carried out for 67 countries and
regions(*2 ). When the foreigner is aimed for business, a meeting, sightseeing, a relative or
an acquaintance visit within stay of the short period, the foreigner from these countries
and regions does not have to acquire the visa (the short stay visa ) on the occasion of entry.
But it is necessary to acquire the visa and a residence status when he or she engages
inactivity to receive a reward in Japan or when he or she stays more than the period of
a short stay decided each every country.
3.When a foreigner enters Japan as a medium-and-long term resident, the foreigner has
to acquire the residence status (33 kinds )(*3 )depending on a purpose of entry and
residence in Japan.
4.The foreigner who hopes for entry in Japan or the agent (living in Japan ) can receive the
authorization of the residence status (The ”certificate of eligibility ”=在留資格認定証
明書:ざいりゅうしかくにんていしょうめいしょ) beforehand by submitting application documents
to the nearest local Immigration Bureau. The ”certificate of eligibility ”(在留資格認定証明書:ざいりゅうしかくにんていしょうめいしょ) is issued to the foreigner who received authorization in
this way.
Examination smoothens when he or she submits this certificate in the case of visa issuance in
the Japan embassy or the consulate general, or in the case of the landing examination at the
airports in our country.


About Visa regulations for short-term stay

1. As of December, 2014, Japan has taken measures concerning the Visa Exemption
Arrangements with 67 countries and regions as the chart below.
2. The period of stay granted at the time of the landing permission will be "15 days " for
Brunei, Indonesia, and Thailand, and "90 days " for other countries and regions.
3. The activity examples which are included in the residence status of "Temporary Visitor "
(短期滞在:たんきたいざい)are "Sightseeing, Recreation, Sports, Visiting relatives, Inspection
tours, Participating in lectures or meetings, Business contact or other similar activities to
resemble these activities ".
(The guidline for corresponding to the activity contents of the "Temporary Visitor" status is the
fact that the foreigner does not run the business with the income or that he or she does not
activity with a reward. )
4. When the foreigner whose status of residence is "Temporary Visitor "(短期滞在:たんきたい
ざい)submits an application for change of status of residence, permission shall not be granted
unless the application is made based on special unavoidable cumstances.

< *2 > The chart belpw shoes 67 Countries and Regions for Visa Exemptions as of December, 2014

Area
Countries
Area
Countries
Asia
Indonesia, Singapore、
Thailamd, Malaysia, Brunei,
Korea, Taiwan, Hongkong,
Macau
Middle
East,
Africa
Israel, Turkey
Tunisia, Mauritius, Lesotho
North
America
United States, Canada
Oceania
Australia, New Zealand
Central
& south
America
Argentina, Uruguay,
El Salvador、Guatemala,
Costa Rica, Suriname, Chile,
Dominicana, The Bahamas,
Barbados, Honduras, Mexico
Europe
Iceland, Ireland, Andorra,
Italy, Estonia, Austria,
Netherlands, Cyprus, Greece,
Croatia, San Marino,
Switzerland, Sweden, Spain,
Slovak, Slovenia, Serbia,
Czech, Denmark, Germany,
Norway, Hungary,Finland,
France, Bulgaria, Belgium,
Poland, Portugal, Macedonia,
Malta, Monaco, Latvia,
Lithuania, Liechtenstein,
Romania, Luxembourg,
United Kingdom


Residence management system of the medium-and-long term resident

☆About the restrictions in the activities of the residence status.
1.As of April, 2016, the residence status is constructed by 29 kinds of activity
qualificationsand four kinds of residence qualifications.
2.The foreigner who is granted a status of residence according to the activities in which
he/she is engaged in Japan has to receive the permission to engage in an activity other than
those permitted by the status of residence previously granted if the foreigner wishes to
become engaged in activities “related to the management of business involving income or
activities for which he/she receives remuneration which are not included in those activities
under his/her category of status of residence“.
3.Although in principle work is not permitted under the statuses of residence which include
“Cultural Activities ” status(文化活動:ぶんかかつどう), “Temporary visitor ” status(短期滞在
:たんきたいざい),“Student ” status (留学:りゅうがく)and “Dependent “ status(家族滞在:
かぞくたいざい), if the foreigner obtains the permission to engage in an activity other than
that permitted by the status of residence previously granted, then he/she is allowed to work
within the limit permitted.
( It is permitted comprehensively to engage in activity other than that permitted under the
status of residence previously granted if for less than 28 hours a week in the case of “Student
” status(留学:りゅうがく) and “Dependent “ status(家族滞在:かぞくたいざい). )
4.On the other hand, the statuses of residence of “Permanent Resident ”(永住者:えいじゅう
しゃ), “Spause or Child of Japanese National ”(日本人の配偶者等:にほんじんのはいぐうしゃと
う), “Spause or Child of Permanent Resident ” (永住者の配偶者等:えいじゅうしゃのはいぐう
しゃとう)and “Long-term Resident ”(定住者:ていじゅうしゃ) which are not included in the
status of residence for employment purposes, have no restrictions on activities during the stay
in Japan.

☆About the administrative procedure of the residence card.
1.when the medium-and-long term resident establishesthe place of residence or changes
it, he/she shows the residence card and reports that to the office of city and district
municipalitieswithin14 days.
2.In addition, when the residence card is lost and damaged, when a change occurs with
regard to the items mentioned of the card or when its expiration date becomes near,
he/she reports it to the nearest district Immigration Bureau within the prescribed
period, and performs a necessary procedure.

The table of the residence status are as follows.

< *3 > The chart below shows 29 kinds of activity qualifications & four kinds of residence
qualifications as of April, 2015>

Residence
Status
Activity Examples
Residence
Status
Activity Examples
Diplimat
(外交:がいこう)
A foreign ambassador and
aminister or the family
Skilled Labor
(技能:ぎのう)
A cook of the foreign dish,
asports leader, a pilot,
aprocessingcraftsman of
thenoble metal
Official
(公用:こうよう)
A person who engages
theforeign government
or theinternational
organizationor thefamily
Technical
Intern Trainee
(技能実習:ぎのうじっしゅう)
A technical intern trainee
(NO.1(イ、ロ)、NO.2(イ、ロ))
Professor
(教授:きょうじゅ)
An university professor
Cultural
Activities
(文化活動:ぶんかかつどう)
A researcher of the
Japaneseculture
Artist
(芸術:げいじゅつ)
A composer, a painter, an
author
Temporary
visitor
(短期滞在:たんきたいざい)
Sightseeing, visiting
relatives,
participating in lectures
ormeetings
Advancved
Specialists
(高度専門職:こう
どせんもんしょく)
The points-based
preferential immigaration
treatment for highly skilled
foreign professionals is
established
(NO.1(イ、ロ、ハ)、NO.2)
Student
(留学:りゅうがく)
A student of the university,
thejunior college, the higher
vocational school, the high
school, the junior high school
or the elementary school
Manager/
Administarator
(経営・管理:
けいえい・かんり)
A manager or a administrator
ofthe enterprise
Trainee
(研修:けんしゅう)
A trainee of the official
orprivate organization
Legal/
Accounting
Services
(法律・会計業務
ほうりつ・かい
けいぎょうむ)
A lawyer,
A certified public
accountant
Dependent
(家族滞在:かぞくたいざい)
A spause or a child who is
supported by a foreign
resident
MedocalServices
(医療:いりょう)
A doctor, a dentist, a nurse
Designated
Activities
(特定活動:とくていかつどう)
A housemaid of the
diplomat,the Working
Holiday, acandidate of
anurse or a careworker
based ontheeconomic
partnership agreement
Researcher
(研究:けんきゅう)
Researchers of the official
orprivate organization
Permanent
Reesident
(永住:えいじゅう)
Personal status or Positionfor
which Residence isauthorized
Engineer/Specialist
in Humanities/
International
Services
(技術・人文知識・国際業務:ぎじゅつ・じんぶんちしき・こくさいぎょうむ)
An engineer,
an interpreter, adesigner,
a languageteacher
of the privateenterprise,
a marketing coodinator
Spause or Child
of Japanese
National
(日本人の配偶者等:にほんじんのはいぐうしゃとう)
Personal status or Positionfor
which Residence isauthorized
Intra-enterprise
transferee
(企業内転勤:きぎょうないてんきん)
A person who is intra-
transfered from the businessoffice in the
foreign country.
Spause or Child
of Permanent
Resident
(永住者の配偶者等:えいじゅうしゃのはいぐうしゃとう)
Personal status or Position for
which Residence is authrozed
Entertainer
(興業:こうぎょう)
An actor, a singer,
a dancer,
a professional athlete
Long-term
Resident
(定住者:ていじゅうしゃ)
Personal status or Position for
which Residence isauthrozed

The services that TRM Office provides are as follows.

☆List of fees for our legal services ↓


☆We perform making and the procedure of the application document of a residence status.

☆When a foreigner establishes a company in Japan, we offer necessary information and
perform making and the procedure of the application document.

☆When a foreigner does marriage or divorce in Japan, we offer necessary information and
support the purpose with a necessary legal procedure.

☆The word “refugee ”(難民:なんみん) in this Guide means a refugee as defined in Article 1
of the Refugee Convention or in Article 1 of the Protocol: a person who is outside the country
of his/her nationality owing to a well-founded fear of being persecuted for reasons of race,
religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group or political opinion and is unable
or, owing to such fear, is unwilling to avail him/herself of the protection of that country.
The procedure for refugee recognition is to investigate and determine whether a foreigner is
eligible for the status of "refugee " (難民:なんみん)or not. When a person needs the
recognition of "refugee" status (難民:なんみん), we confirm the fact and offer necessary
information and perform making and the procedure of the application document.

Ref. These things are based on a commission contract.

在留資格認定証明書交付申請(ざいりゅうしかくにんていしょうめいしょこうふしんせい)
The application for the issuance of a certificate ofeligibility
在留資格認定証明書交付申請(ざいりゅうしかくにんていしょうめいしょこうふしんせい)。
申請者(しんせいしゃ)は、我(わ)が国(くに)に入国(にゅうこく)を希望(きぼうする
外国人(がいこくじん)。(短期滞在(たんきたいざい)を目的(もくてき)とする者(もの)
除(のぞ)きます。)
入国以前(にゅうごくいぜん)に交付(こうふ)を受(う)けることができるように,余裕(よ
ゆう)をもって提出(ていしゅつ)してください。
The application for the issuance of a certificate of eligibility.
An applicant is the foreigner (the person whose purpose is short stay is excluded )
who wishes to enter Japan.
Please submit it so early that he /she is able to receive a permission before
the date of entry to Japan.
在留資格変更許可申請(ざいりゅうしかくへんこうしんせい)
The application for permission for change of status of residence
在留資格変更許可申請(ざいりゅうしかくへんこうきょかしんせい)。
申請者(しんせいしゃ)は、現(げん)に有(ゆう)する在留資格(ざいりゅうしかく)の変更
(へんこう)を受(う)けようとする外国人(がいこくじん)。(永住者(えいじゅうしゃ)の
在留資格(ざいりゅうしかく)への変更(へんこう)を希望(きぼう)する場合(ばあい)を除
(のぞ)く。)
申請時期(しんせいじき)は、在留資格(ざいりゅうしかく)の変更(へんこう)の事由(じゆ
う)が生(しょう)じたときから在留期間満了日以前(ざいりゅうきかんまんりょうびいぜん)。
The application for permission for change of status of residence.
An applicant is the foreigner who is going to change the residence status to have.
The application time is when he/she needs to change his /her residence status;
before a residence period expiration day.
在留期間更新許可申請(ざいりゅうきかんこうしんきょかしんせい)
The application for permission for extension of the periodof stay
在留期間更新許可申請(ざいりゅうきかんこうしんきょかしんせい)。
申請者(しんせいしゃ)は、現(げん)に有(ゆう)する在留資格(ざいりゅうしかく)の活動
(かつどう)を継続(けいぞく)しようとする外国人(がいこくじん)。
申請時期(しんせいじき)は、在留期間(ざいりゅうきかん)の満了(まんりょう)する日以前
(ひいぜん)6か月以上(げついじょう)の在留期間(ざいりゅうきかん)を有(ゆう)する者
(もの)にあっては、在留期間(ざいりゅうきかん)の満了(まんりょう)するおおむね3か月
前(げつまえ)から。ただし,入院(にゅういん),長期(ちょうき)の出張等(しゅっちょう
とう)特別(とくべつ)な事情(じじょう)が認(みと)められる場合(ばあい)は,3か月以
上前(げついじょうまえ)から申請(しんせい)を受(う)け付(つ)けることもあります。事前
(じぜん)に、申請(しんせい)される地方入国管理官署(ちほうにゅうこくかんりかんしょ)に
お問(と)い合(あ)わせ下(くだ)さい。
The application for permission for extension of the perod of stay.
An applicant is the foreigner who is going to continue the activity of the residence
status to have.
The application time is before the day when the residence period expires; (from
about three months before when the residence period expires when he/she has
more than six months. ) But the application procedure is accepted before more than
three months when the special circumstances such as hospitalization or a long
term business trip are accepted. Please refer to the regional immigration bureau
applied for beforehand.
在留資格取得許可申請(ざいりゅうしかくしゅとくきょかしんせい)
The application for permission for acquisition of status of residence
在留資格取得許可申請(ざいりゅうしかくしゅとくきょかしんせい)。
申請者(しんせいしゃ)は、日本(にほん)の国籍(こくせき)を離脱(りだつ)した者(もの)
又(また)は出生(しゅっせい)その他(た)の事由(じゆう)により上陸(じょうりく)の手続
(てつづき)を経(へ)ることなく本邦(ほんぽう)に在留(ざいりゅう)することとなる外国人
(がいこくじん)で,当該事由(とうがいじゆう)が発生(はっせい)した日(ひ)から60日間
(にちかん)を超(こ)えて本邦(ほんぽう)に滞在(たいざい)しようとする方(かた)。
申請時期(しんせいじき)は、資格(しかく)の取得(しゅとく)の事由(じゆう)が生(しょう
)じた日(ひ)から30日以内(にちいない)。
The application for permission for acquisition of status of residence.
The applicant is the foreigner, who has renounced the nationality or resides in
Japan without passing through the procedure of landing by birth or other reasons,
is going to stay for more than 60 days from the day when the circunstances
concerned occur.
The application time is within 30 days from the day when the circumstances
concerned occur.
永住許可申請(えいじゅうきょかしんせい)                      The application for permission for permanent residence status
永住許可申請(えいじゅうきょかしんせい)。
申請者(しんせいしゃ)は、永住者(えいじゅうしゃ)の在留資格(ざいりゅうしかく)に変更
(へんこう)を希望(きぼう)する外国人(がいこくじん)又(また)は出生等(しゅっせいとう)
により永住者(えいじゅうしゃ)の在留資格(ざいりゅうしかく)の取得(しゅとく)を希望
(きぼう)する外国人(がいこくじん)。
申請時期(しんせいじき)は、変更(へんこう)を希望(きぼう)する者(もの)にあっては在留
期間(ざいりゅうきかん)の満了(まんりょう)する日以前(ひいぜん)(なお,永住許可申請中
(えいじゅうきょかしんせいちゅう)に在留期間(ざいりゅうきかん)が経過(けいか)する場合
(ばあい)は,在留期間(ざいりゅうきかん)の満了(まんりょう)する日(ひ)までに別途(べ
っと)在留期間更新許可申請(ざいりゅうきかんこうしんきょかしんせい)をすることが必要(ひ
つよう)です。
取得(しゅとく)を希望(きぼう)する者(もの)にあっては、出生(しゅっせい)その他(た)
の事由発生後(じゆうはっせいご)30日以内(にちいない)。
The application for permission for permanent residence status.
An applicant is the foreigner who wishes to change his/her status of residence to
that of "Permanent Resident " or who wishes to acquire the status of residence of
"Permanent Resident " by birth or other reasons.
The application time is before the day when the residence period expires when
he/she wishes to change his/her status of residence to that of "Permanent
Resident ". (In addition he/she has to apply for permission for extension of the
perod of stay separately within the period eligible to stay when the residence
period passes during the application for permanent residence permission. )
The application time is less than 30 days after outbreak of birth or other reasons,
when he/she wishes to acquire the status of residence of "Permanent Resident ".
難民認定申請(なんみんにんていしんせい)
The application for recognition of refugee status
難民認定申請(なんみんにんていしんせい)。
申請者(しんせいしゃ)は、我(わ)が国(くに)に在留(ざいりゅう)している外国人(がいこ
くじん)。申請(しんせい)に必要(ひつよう)な用紙(ようし)に必要事項(ひつようじこう)
を記入(きにゅう)し,添付書類(てんぷしょるい)を用意(ようい)して,原則(げんそく)と
して申請者本人(しんせいしゃほんにん)が地方入国管理官署(ちほうにゅうこくかんりかんしょ
)の窓口(まどぐち)に提出(ていしゅつ)してください。なお,申請者(しんせいしゃ)が16歳未満(みまん)の者(もの)であるとき,又(また)は疾病(しっぺい)その他(た)の事由
(じゆう)により本人(ほんにん)が提出(ていしゅつ)できないときは,親族(しんぞく)が
代理申請(だいりしんせい)できます。
The application for recognition of refugee status.
An applicant is the foreigner who reside in our country. He/She fills in the required items
on an application form and prepares attached documents, and submits it to a regional immigration bureau. In addition a relative may submit it on behalf of an applicant when
he /she is younger than 16 years old or when he /she cannot submit it by illness or other
reasons.
難民旅行証明書交付申請(なんみんりょこうしょうめいしょこうふしんせい)
The application for the issuance of a refugee travel document
難民旅行証明書交付申請(なんみんりょこうしょうめいしょこうふしんせい)。
申請者(しんせいしゃ)は、我(わ)が国(くに)に在留(ざいりゅう)している外国人(がいこ
くじん)で,難民(なんみん)の認定(にんてい)を受(う)けている者(もの)。
申請(しんせい)に必要(ひつよう)な用紙(ようし)に必要事項(ひつようじこう)を記入(き
にゅう)し,添付書類(てんぷしょるい)を用意(ようい)して,原則(げんそく)として申請者
本人(しんせいしゃほんにん)が地方入国管理官署(ちほうにゅうこくかんりかんしょ)の窓口
(まどぐち)に提出(ていしゅつ)してください。
なお,申請者(しんせいしゃ)が16歳未満(さいみまん)の者(もの)であるとき,又(また)
は疾病(しっぺい)その他(た)の事由(じゆう)により本人(ひんにん)が提出(ていしゅつ)
できないときは,親族(しんぞく)が代理申請(だいりしんせい)できます。
The application for the issuance of a refugee travel document.
An applicant is the person residing in Japan who has been recognized as a
refugee. He/She fills in the the required items on an application form and prepares
attached documents, and submits it to a regional immigration bureau.
In addition a relative may submit it on behalf of an applicant when he /she is
younger than 16 years old or when he /she cannot submit it by illness or other
reasons.
資格外活動許可申請
The application for permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted
資格外活動許可申請(しかくがいかつどうきょかしんせい)。
申請者(しんせいしゃ)は、現(げん)に有(ゆう)している在留資格(ざいりゅう)に属(ぞく
)さない収入(しゅうにゅう)を伴(ともな)う事業(じぎょう)を運営(うんえい)する活動
(かつどう)又(また)は報酬(ほうしゅう)を受(う)ける活動(かつどう)を行(おこな)お
うとする外国人(がいこくじん)。
申請時期(しんせいじき)は、現(げん)に有(ゆう)している在留資格(ざいりゅうきょか)に
属(ぞく)さない収入(しゅうにゅう)を伴(ともな)う事業(じぎょう)を運営(うんえい)す
る活動(かつどう)又(また)は報酬(ほうしゅう)を受(う)ける活動(かつどう)を行(おこ
な)おうとするとき。
The application for permission to engage in activity other than that permitted
under the status of residence previously granted.
An applicant is the foreigner who is going to perform an activity to run the business
with the income not belonging to his/her residence status or a reward.
The application time is when he/she is going to perform such an activity.
就労資格証明書交付申請(しゅうろうしかくしょうめいしょこうふしんせい)
The application for certificate of qualification for employment
就労資格証明書交付申請(しゅうろうしかくしょうめいしょこうふしんせい)。
申請者(しんせいしゃ)は、就労することが認(みと)められている外国人(がいこくじん)。
申請時期(しんせいじき)は、就労資格証明書(しゅうろうしかくしょうめいしょ)の交付(こう
ふ)を受(う)けようとするとき。
The application for certificate of qualification for employment.
An applicant is the foreigner who is permitted to do work on the basis of the
residence status.
The application time is when he/she needs to receive the certificate.
再入国許可申請(さいにゅうごくきょかしんせい)
The application for re-entry permission
再入国許可申請(さいにゅうごくきょかしんせい)。
我(わ)が国(くに)に在留(ざいりゅう)する外国人(がいこくじん)で在留期間(ざいりゅう
きかん)(在留期間(ざいりゅうきかん)の定(さだ)めのない者(もの)にあっては,我(わ)
が国(くに)に在留(ざいりゅう)し得(う)る期間(きかん))の満了(まんりょう)の日以前
(ひいぜん)に再(ふたた)び入国(にゅうこく)する意図(いと)をもって出国(しゅっこく)
しようとする外国人(がいこくじん)。 出国(しゅっこく)する前(まえ)。
The application for re-entry permission.
An applicant is the foreigner residing in Japan who is to depart from Japan with
the intention of re-entering Japan prior to the date of expiration of his/her period
of stay (or the period within which he/her is eligible to stay in cases where he/she
has no fixed period of stay ).
The application time is before leaving the country.
  • はてなブックマークに追加